← All business sale guides UNDERSTAND VALUE

Small Business Valuation Multiples by Industry (2026 Data)

Most "typical multiple" figures online are guesses dressed up as data. The numbers below are sourced from real, closed small business sale transactions — Q3 2021 through Q2 2026 — not modelled or estimated.

No industry average is your valuation. The table below is where a conversation starts, not where it lands: within one industry line, two businesses genuinely trade at 4x and 6.5x on customer concentration, owner dependency and how much of the revenue is contracted. For the range your own figures support, with every step of the arithmetic shown, use the free business valuation calculator — it normalises your earnings and runs the multiple against them in your browser, with no email and nothing sent anywhere.

The overall picture (2026)

Across every sector BizBuySell tracks, the average is 2.58x SDE, and the median small business sells for $340,000. Sector averages run from about 1.95x (transportation and storage) to 3.28x (online and technology) — a spread of barely one and a third turns across the whole economy, which is why the sector you are in matters far less than most owners expect, and the size and quality of your earnings matter far more.

By deal size

Size moves the multiple more reliably than sector does. Bigger businesses have management depth, less owner dependence and a wider pool of buyers, including funds that cannot look at anything smaller. Note where the basis changes: below $2m these are multiples of SDE, above it they are multiples of EBITDA, and the two are not interchangeable.

Purchase priceMultipleOf what
Up to $500,0002.0xSDE
$500,000 – $1m2.8xSDE
$1m – $2m3.1xSDE
$2m – $5m4.0xEBITDA
$5m – $50m5.8xEBITDA

IBBA and M&A Source Market Pulse, Q2 2026. The $5m–$50m figure is the highest that survey has reported since Q1 2022.

By industry

Every figure below is an SDE multiple on a realised sale price — what the business actually sold for, divided by its seller's discretionary earnings — averaged across closed transactions from 2021 to 2025. They are not asking prices, not EBITDA multiples, and not estimates of ours. Industries with recurring revenue, real property or equipment value, or a licensing barrier trade above the average; anything easy to start and easy to leave trades below it.

IndustryAverage SDE multipleWhat drives it
Car washes4.93xProperty value plus recurring and subscription revenue
Hotels and motels4.75xProperty value carries much of the price
Assisted living and nursing homes4.30xLicensing barriers and contracted occupancy
Funeral homes4.28xLicensing, local monopoly characteristics, stable demand
Petrol and service stations3.76xProperty and fuel supply agreements
Laundromats3.65xRecurring cash flow, low staffing dependency
Medical billing3.71xContracted recurring revenue
Machine shops and tool manufacturing3.45xEquipment value and contracted work
Self-storage and warehouses3.41xProperty value, low operating complexity
Liquor stores3.33xLicensing barrier, predictable footfall
Websites and e-commerce3.32xTransferable, low fixed cost, no premises
Software and apps (SaaS)3.31xRecurring subscription revenue
Waste management and recycling3.31xContracted routes and route density
Towing companies3.28xContracts with insurers and local authorities
Childcare and daycare3.27xLicensing, waiting lists, recurring fees
Building material and hardware stores3.25xTrade accounts and stock value
Equipment rental and dealers3.15xAsset value plus recurring hire income
IT and managed service providers3.10xRecurring contracts and switching cost
Home health care3.03xLicensing and contracted hours
Manufacturing (all)3.00xPlant value and contracted order books
Trucking companies3.00xFleet value and contracted lanes
Car dealerships2.90xFranchise agreements and stock, thin margins
Insurance agencies2.86xRenewal commission is genuinely recurring
Graphic and web design2.86xRetainers help; owner dependence hurts
Auto repair and service2.82xEquipment and a repeat local customer base
Pharmacies2.79xLicensing barrier, prescription repeat volume
HVAC2.75xService contracts lift it; most of the work is one-off
Bars, pubs and taverns2.73xLicence value, high fixed costs
Staffing agencies2.74xRepeat clients, but margin pressure
Dental practices2.63xLicensing and a recurring patient base
Property management2.70xManagement contracts renew
Grocery and supermarkets2.67xVolume business on very thin margins
Electrical and mechanical contracting2.66xContracted work, owner-dependent
Architecture and engineering2.59xFee pipeline, heavy key-person risk
Schools, tutoring and test prep2.58xTerm-based recurring fees
Gyms and fitness centres2.55xMemberships recur; churn and fit-out cost
Plumbing2.49xMostly one-off call-outs
Landscaping and lawn care2.46xSeasonal, some recurring maintenance
Convenience stores2.39xThin margins, long hours
Bakeries2.40xPerishable stock, labour intensive
Pest control2.40xRecurring treatment contracts
Medical practices2.37xLicensing, but high owner dependence
Massage businesses2.30xLow barrier to entry
Clothing and accessory shops2.30xFashion risk and stock obsolescence
Health and beauty spas2.29xFit-out cost, discretionary spend
Accounting, CPA and tax practices2.23xAnnual recurring fees, key-person risk
Coffee shops and cafes2.20xRent and labour dominate
Cleaning and janitorial2.19xRecurring contracts, very low barrier
Restaurants (independent)2.15xThin margins, high failure rate, fit-out risk
Dry cleaners2.09xDeclining demand, plant cost
Hair salons and barbershops2.04xStylists take clients with them
Catering2.00xEvent-driven, little contracted revenue
Law firms1.96xClients follow the partner
Delivery and service routes1.78xContract can be lost; little else transfers
Nail salons1.76xVery low barrier to entry
Dollar and discount stores1.46xLow differentiation, thin margins

BizBuySell per-industry valuation benchmarks, closed transactions 2021–2025. These are averages: within most of these industries the middle half of sales spans roughly a full turn either side, so a business at the top of its range and one at the bottom are both normal.

Why your business isn't "the average"

Even within one industry line, multiples move on real, specific factors: customer concentration, owner dependency, how much of the revenue is contracted versus one-off, and how clean the financial records are. Two car washes can genuinely be worth 4x and 6.5x depending on exactly these factors — the industry number is a real starting point for a conversation, never the final answer.

Want your own Normalised EBITDA and an indicative range using these real mechanics? Try the free Business Valuation Calculator — no email required.

The Business Sale Readiness & Valuation Toolkit runs a full sensitivity table from 1.5x to 5.0x against your own real numbers, not a single industry average. It is $499, bought once, and there is a sample listing every sheet and formula to read first without giving an email address.

Sources, both read directly rather than quoted second hand: BizBuySell per-industry valuation benchmarks (closed transactions, 2021–2025, SDE divided by realised sale price, their definition) for the sector and industry figures; IBBA and M&A Source Market Pulse Q2 2026 for the deal-size bands. Every figure is as published. None is an Instilus estimate, and none has been converted between an SDE and an EBITDA basis.

Common questions

What is the average multiple a small business sells for?

About 2.58x SDE across every sector BizBuySell tracks, on a median sale price of $340,000. Sector averages run from roughly 1.95x in transportation and storage to 3.28x in online and technology, which is a spread of barely one and a third turns across the whole economy. Revenue multiples average about 0.67x.

Which industries sell for the highest multiples?

Car washes lead at about 4.93x SDE, then hotels and motels at 4.75x, assisted living and nursing homes at 4.30x and funeral homes at 4.28x. What they share is property value, a licensing barrier, or revenue that recurs without being re-sold. At the other end, dollar stores sell at about 1.46x, nail salons 1.76x and delivery routes 1.78x: easy to start, easy to leave, and little that transfers to a buyer.

Why do bigger businesses sell for higher multiples?

Size brings management depth, less owner dependence and a wider pool of buyers, including funds that cannot look at anything smaller. On IBBA Market Pulse figures for Q2 2026: up to $500,000 of purchase price trades at about 2.0x SDE, $500,000 to $1m at 2.8x, $1m to $2m at 3.1x, then the basis changes and $2m to $5m trades at 4.0x EBITDA and $5m to $50m at 5.8x EBITDA. An SDE multiple and an EBITDA multiple are not interchangeable.

Is the industry multiple what my business is worth?

No. It is a starting point for a conversation. Within one industry line, multiples move on customer concentration, owner dependency, how much revenue is contracted rather than one-off, and how clean the records are. Two car washes can genuinely be worth 4x and 6.5x on exactly those factors.

Where do these figures come from?

The industry and sector figures are BizBuySell per-industry valuation benchmarks: closed transactions from 2021 to 2025, SDE divided by the realised sale price, which is their own definition. The deal-size bands are IBBA and M&A Source Market Pulse for Q2 2026. Both were read directly rather than quoted second hand. Nothing is an Instilus estimate and nothing has been converted between an SDE and an EBITDA basis.

Next in your preparation journey: Business Sale Readiness Checklist: The 10 Areas That Actually Matter